Per offrirti una migliore esperienza di navigazione, il sito utilizza dei cookies. Continuando la navigazione nel sito autorizzi l'uso dei cookies.

Year 2008

EURORAMA

ONE EUROPE OF PEOPLES IN ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM FESTIVALS

Once upon a time in Eastern Europe…

Museo degli Usi e Costumi della Gente Trentina in collaboration with Trento Film Festival

Trento, 27th – 28th April 2008

«Once upon a time in Eastern Europe» is a roundup of ethnographic documentaries of extraordinary quality, a long journey from Greece to Albania, Macedonia and Bulgaria, and thence to Serbia and Bosnia, climbing up the Balkans as far as Hungary, Slovakia and Silesia, for then turning Eastward, though Ukraine and Russia, all the way to Siberia… Common themes along this pathway, within the context of that notorious ethnic jigsaw, are the small and great conundrums of nationality and nationalism, and the general feeling of the awakening of a whole continent once marginalized, and today beset by poverty and depopulation. According to the formula of Eurorama, the films are selected among the winners of European ethnographic film festivals of the last two years – Paris, Nuoro, Goettingen, Manchester, London, Amsterdam, Joensuu, Sibiu, Moscow, Pärnu, Beograd, Ljubljana, Budapest – so as to offer in Trento, in a single venue at the Trento Film Festival, the best of ethnographic cinema concerning the continent of Europe.

PROGRAM

• Sunday 27th April
EURORAMA 2 – Cinema Modena, viale San Francesco d’Assisi, 6 – Trento

3.30 pm

LONDON INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL 2007, London,Great Britain
Garlic and Watermelons, by Cameron Hickey and Lauren Feeney, Greece, 2006, 56′

BILAN DU FILM ETHNOGRAPHIQUE PARIS 2007, Paris, France – Prix Bartok
Song for a Lost Country, by Kimon Tsakiris, Bi-optic / Anemon, Greece / Germany, 2006, 59′

6.00 pm

ASTRA FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Sibiu, Romania – European Film Academy Award Nomination
Divorce Albanian Style, by Adela Peeva, Bulgaria 2007, 66′

BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ETHNOLOGICAL FILM 2007, Belgrade, Serbia – Grand Prix
Peace for all, by Еlizabeta Koneska, Republic of Macedonia 2007, 26′

8.30 pm

BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ETHNOLOGICAL FILM 2004, Belgrade, Serbia – Grand Prix
Muslim Labyrinths, by Asen Balikci and Antonii Donchev, Bulgaria, 2002, 52′

DAYS OF ETHOGRAPHIC FILM LUBIANA 2007, Ljubljana, Slovenia
I, the deceased, by Paun Es Durlic, Museum of Majdanpek, Serbia, 2006, 22′

VISCULT: FESTIVAL OF VISUAL CULTURE 2007, Joensuu, Finland
Not if You Can But You Must, by Masa Hilcisin, Bosnia-Erzegovina, 2006, 28′

• Monday 28th April
CARNIVAL KING OF EUROPE. A European project of visual anthropology
by Museo degli Usi e Costumi della Gente Trentina, with the support of the Culture Programme of the European Union.
Presentation of field materials
. Speakers: Giovanni Kezich, Antonella Mott, Michele Trentini
(www.carnivalkingofeurope.it)
10.00 am Sala Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Trento e Rovereto (via Garibaldi 33 – Trento)

EURORAMA 2 – Cinema Modena, viale San Francesco d’Assisi, 6 – Trento

3.30 pm

ASTRA FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Sibiu, Romania – Best Student Film
The Angelmakers, by Astrid Bussink, Hungary/Great Britain/Netherlands, 2005, 34′

ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Manchester, Great Britain – Blackwell Student Film Prize & Mup Audience Prize
Sona and her family, by Daniela Rusnokova, Slovakia, 2006, 37′

DIALËKTUS EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Budapest, Hungary – Special Mention of the Jury
Corpus Christi, by Adam Sikora, Poland, 2005, 50′

6.00 pm

BEELD VOR BEELD DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL ON CULTURE AND REPRESENTATION 2007, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Lopukhovo, by Jara Malevez, Ukraine, 2006, 57′

ASTRA FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Sibiu, Romania – International Section Award
Pryrechny, the town that no longer exists, by Tone Grøttjord, Norway, 2006, 52′

8.30 pm

GÖTTINGEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2006, Göttingen, Germany – Grand Prix
Tiny Katerina, by Ivan Golovnev, Russia, 2004, 24′

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY FESTIVAL 2006, Moscow, Russia – Grand Prix
Yaptik Haesse, by Edgar Bartenev, Russia, 2006, 31′

PÄRNU FILM FESTIVAL 2007, Pärnu, Estonia – Grand Prix
The Seeds, by Wojciech Kasperski, Poland, 2005, 27′

Films of this edition